Log in

MEMBER LOGIN

JAMES O. MODISETTE AWARD FOR SCHOOL LIBRARIES


2021 Caddo Parish Magnet School Library: LaKiesha Graham and Leslye Gilchrist

2018  Elementary School: Paula Clemmons, Bishop Noland Episcopal Day School; Middle School and Jr./Sr. High School: Elizabeth Kahn, Patrick F. Taylor Science and Technology Academy

2017  Elementary School: Kim "Lovie" Howell & Kari Johnson, Stockwell Elementary School; Middle School: Lauren Gyorgy & Bobbi Parry, Southeast Middle School

2016  Elementary School: Pamela Lakvold, Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School; High School: Byrd High School

2015  Good Hope Middle School, Stephanie Wilkes

2014  Betty Brackins and Leola Mitchell, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

2013  Anne Maverick, McKinley High School

2012  No award

2011  Elementary School: Paula Graffeo, J. Wallace James Elementary

2011  Elementary School: Paula Graffeo, J. Wallace James Elementary, Middle School: No Award, Junior-Senior High School: Pat Bordelon and Leslie Smith, Central High School

2010  Pineville Elementary School Library; No middle school award; Mandeville High School

2009  St. Thomas More Catholic High School

2008-09  No Elementary School; No Middle School; No Junior-Senior High School

2007-08  No Elementary School; No Middle School; Baton Rouge Magnet High, Betty Brackins & Leola Mitchell

2006-07  Our Lady of Fatima, Dianne Dempsey; No Middle School; Loreauville High School, Charlene R. Picheloup

2005-06  No Elementary School; No Middle School; Captain Shreve High School, Melissa Elrod & Annette Williford

2004-05  Audubon Elementary School, Kathy Hargroder; No Middle School; No Junior-Senior High School

2003-04  Baines Lower Elementary, Linda Holmes; No Middle School; Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Claudia J Fisher & Betty Brackins

2002-03  no elementary award; no middle school award; Tara High School Cathy Black & Pat Borderlon

2001-02  Tara High School Cathy Black; (Junior-Senior Award) Pat Borderlon

2000-01  Carencro Heights Elementary Kim Prejean; No middle school award; Jennings High School Lynzie Boudreaux

1999-2000  University Terrace Elementary School Catherine Brooks; No middle school award; No high school award

1998-99  Eden Gardens Fundamental Magnet School Judy C. Milam; Clearwood Junior High School Nancy Walker; Chalmette High School Gene Cosentino, Peggy Schwarz

1997-98  S. J. Montgomery Elementary School Marilyn Watson; No middle school award; No high school award

1996-97  Cedarcrest-Southmoor Elementary School Miriam Barton; Maplewood Middle School Beatrice Hopkins Jody Oubre; New Iberia Freshman Gloria Brady School Fran Morris

1995-96  Mitchell Elementary School Jan McGee; No middle school award; St. Thomas Moore High School Susan Hamilton/Cinde Sulik

1994-95  Audubon Elementary School Cheryl Singer; Edgar A. Martin Middle School Antonia White; Baton Rouge Magnet Melva Brown; High School Betty Brackins

1993-94  Jefferson Terrace Elementary School Linda Holmes; LeBlanc Middle/Jake Drost School for Exceptional Children Mary Liprie; Patterson High School Golda Jordan

1992-93  Welsh Elementary School Brenda DeWolf; No middle school award; No high school award

1991-92  Daspit Elementary School Dorothy L. Grimsley; No middle school award; Destrehan High School Viola Patterson Hymel/ Harriet Colon Clark

1990-91  No elementary school award; John Q. Adams Middle School Annette Thibodeaux; Zachary High School Mary Mills

1989-90  Broadmoor Elementary School Linda Dominum; No middle school award; Tara High School Catherine Seal/Paula Watts

1988-89  No elementary school award; Winnfield Middle School Claudia Machen; New Iberia Senior High School Ina Sarkies/Terry Williams

1987-88  No elementary school award; Hahnville High School Dolores Chauffe/Bernuce Mayfield

1986-87  Dozier Elementary School Anne B. Guilbeaux; No middle school award; Walker High School Allen Cunningham/ Bobbye Impson

1985-86  Ascension Day School Peggy Nolan; No middle school award; Abramson High School Hazel Moore/Helen Fincher/Aldor Matta

1984-85  St. Mark's Day School Beverly Barkley; No middle school award; Mandeville High School Cynthia Siadous/Martha McCaffrey

1983-84  No elementary school award; Istrouma Middle Magnet School Marvene Dearman; Captain Shreve High School Zoe Ramsey/Evelyn Valore

1982-83  Eaton Park Elem. School Jane Barras; No middle school award; Brother Martin High School Gayle Salvatore

1981-82  A. A. Nelson Elem. School Sue Way; Our Lady of Fatima School Susan Hamilton; Ridgewood Jr. High School Amaryllis H. Furr

1980-81  St. Amant Elementary School Sue Hill/Kathy Richard; Huntington High School Bennette Daniel/ Helen Rye

1979-80  Teche Elementary School Carole Dauphine;No high school award

1978-79  Leesville State School Howard Coy; Airline High School Virginia Bryan

1977-78  No elementary school award; Carencro High School Roland Simon

1976-77  DeQuincy Elementary School Yvonne K. Theriot; St. Mary's Dominican High School Margaret Waltzer

1975-76  St. Martinville Primary School Claire Dunbar; Byrd High School, Shreveport Lucile Tindel

1974-75  No elementary school award; St. Louis High School Alvina Hood

1973-74  No elementary school award; Southwood High School Bernice Prather

1972-73  No elementary school award; Alfred M. Barbe High School Jean Ballintine

1971-72  L. J. Allemand School Melba Axtell; DeRidder Junior High School Jeanne Essmeier

1970-71  Hillsdale Elementary School Mrs. Theo Roverson; Bastrop High School Nellie Simmons

1969-70  Kaplan Elementary School Amanda Hanks; Eunice High School Mildred C. Wooten

1968-69  Sherwood Forest Elementary School Renee May; Walnut Hill High School Lora Timberlake

1967-68  No award

1966-67  University Terrace School Marie Brewer University Terrace School Marie Brewer; Covington High School Naomi Rausch

1965-66  No award

1964-65  Homer High School Nedra E. McDonald

1962-63  Ouachita Parish High School Gladys Ward

1961-62  North Bayou Rapides Elementary School Mrs. Crawford H. Downs

1960-61  Lakeshore Elementary School Maude Gore

1959-60  Westside Elementary School Alliene N. Hofmann

1958-59  W. W. Lewis Jr. High School Jean Royston

1957-58  Henning Elementary School Hazel McNamara

1956-57  Eunice High School Mildred C. Wooten

1955-56  Opelousas High School Brunette Klans

1955  Ovey Trahan, Winn Parish Library

1954-55  Lake Charles High School Ruth Clark Reedy

1953-54  No award

1952-53  Kinder High School Myrtle Bacon

1951-52  Hall Summit High School Leola H. Lofton

1950-51  Natchitoches High School Agnes Clark

1949-50  Natchitoches High School Lucille Carnahan

1948-49  Terrebonne High School Lena DeGrummond

1947-48  Many High School Mrs. Olin D. Moore



ABOUT US | CONTACT US

lla@amigos.org
1-800-969-6562

1190 Meramec Station Rd., Suite 207, Ballwin, MO 63021

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software